Inabraw
archives

Spices

This category contains 5 posts

Hot Benefits from Siling Labuyo

For sure, every Filipino knows hot pepper or siling labuyo (Capsicum Frutescens L.).

It can be found everywhere in the backyard gardens in provinces and a favorite condiments of our lolo’s and lola’s. Siling labuyo is the famous ingredient of the proudly pinoy dish “Bicol Express”. Continue reading

Advertisements

Herbs and spices: Uses and functions for culinary and Medicine (Part 1)

Before the end of 2009, I was assigned to make the 2010 calendar for our institution. The production team suggested that we feature the indigenous herbs and spices in the Philippines, since we support the promotion of these plants as part of the indigenous plant for health and wellness RDE program of the department of agriculture. Continue reading

How well do you know Peppermint

Had you ever think where are the cold and minty feelings came from every time you chew your gums, use toothpastes, drink your teas and take your candies? It’s due to peppermint.

Peppermint is extensively used as flavoring in teas, jellies, soups, confectioneries, candies, juleps, and iced drinks. It is also use to flavor toothpastes, mouthwashes, perfumes, cigarettes, liquors, and other pharmaceutical preparations. Continue reading

Bad Breath Problems, Eat Parsley

There are two basic reasons that cause bad breath; bad oral hygiene and gastro intestinal problems. However, regardless of what reasons, the culprit behind bad breath is bacteria. If you go to see your dental doctor, he may suggest two things: Eat well and have a good oral hygiene habit. Continue reading

Sweet Basil

Scientific Name: (Ocimum basilicum)

Local Names:Balanoi (Tagalog), Kalu-ui (Bisaya), solasi (Tagalog, Pampanga.), sweet basil (English)

Uses
As condiment, it can be used fresh or dried. But fresh basil is preferred as the dried herb loses much of its aroma. Fresh basil is used in soups and salads, stews with meat and vegetables, and dishes containing tomatoes, and in barbecue and sauces. It is the main ingredient in pesto and is popular in flavoring scrambled eggs, pizzas, pasta, chicken and grated cheese. Continue reading

More Health News at

free counters

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 15 other followers

TopPhilippineWebsites.com

Proudly Pinoy!


Administrator