Inabraw
archives

Herbs

This category contains 6 posts

Herbs and spices: Uses and functions for culinary and Medicine (Part 2)


As Christmas season approaches, were all busy on our individual schedules – processing documents for payments before the year-end book closes. Hurry in getting the trip schedule going home to provinces, busy shopping to find for the very best gifts for nephews and visiting seasonal destinations as part of the family bonding or a treat for your kiddies, and many more.

Continue reading

Advertisements

Herbs and spices: Uses and functions for culinary and Medicine (Part 1)

Before the end of 2009, I was assigned to make the 2010 calendar for our institution. The production team suggested that we feature the indigenous herbs and spices in the Philippines, since we support the promotion of these plants as part of the indigenous plant for health and wellness RDE program of the department of agriculture. Continue reading

How well do you know Peppermint

Had you ever think where are the cold and minty feelings came from every time you chew your gums, use toothpastes, drink your teas and take your candies? It’s due to peppermint.

Peppermint is extensively used as flavoring in teas, jellies, soups, confectioneries, candies, juleps, and iced drinks. It is also use to flavor toothpastes, mouthwashes, perfumes, cigarettes, liquors, and other pharmaceutical preparations. Continue reading

Bad Breath Problems, Eat Parsley

There are two basic reasons that cause bad breath; bad oral hygiene and gastro intestinal problems. However, regardless of what reasons, the culprit behind bad breath is bacteria. If you go to see your dental doctor, he may suggest two things: Eat well and have a good oral hygiene habit. Continue reading

Sweet Basil

Scientific Name: (Ocimum basilicum)

Local Names:Balanoi (Tagalog), Kalu-ui (Bisaya), solasi (Tagalog, Pampanga.), sweet basil (English)

Uses
As condiment, it can be used fresh or dried. But fresh basil is preferred as the dried herb loses much of its aroma. Fresh basil is used in soups and salads, stews with meat and vegetables, and dishes containing tomatoes, and in barbecue and sauces. It is the main ingredient in pesto and is popular in flavoring scrambled eggs, pizzas, pasta, chicken and grated cheese. Continue reading

Inabraw – an exploratory blog for vegetables

Inabraw.wordpress.com is an exploratory site for vegetables, herbs and spices and any indigenous plants and animals that are sometimes neglected, however, if they can be use wisely – they are very important not only to health but also in our daily chores of living.

Inabraw is known as an ilocano delicacy composed of assorted (samut-sari) freshly picked vegetables mixed with fried fish or meat simmered in water with bagoong (fish paste) and other ordinary spices. In fact, it is a native dish favorite of most Ilocano’s if not all.

Usually when we say “inabraw” – it appears to be a cooking site, though however, inabraw for me is lot of things more than just a mere native cooking style.

This site, like “inabraw” it features everything (samut-sari) which are worth knowing about these indigenous herbs and spices and other all vegetables. It tries to dig-out the nutritious components as well as the healing or medicinal values that can be obtain from it and therefore promote to increase the consumption of the same for better nutrition and for better health of the people.

For more information or if you want to be part of this advocacy and wishes to post your articles about indigenous vegetables, (your authorship will be preserved or it includes your name as by-line). Please email me at skylynx_mon@yahoo.com.

More Health News at

free counters

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 15 other followers

TopPhilippineWebsites.com

Proudly Pinoy!


Administrator